Privacy Policy
  • Updated on 03 Jun 2019
  • 11 minutes to read
  • Print
  • Share

Privacy Policy

  • Print
  • Share

Please see Koorong specific information relating to the Privacy Policy here

Introduction

The Bible Society Australia (ABN 85 214 424 729), its related entities and business divisions (collectively, the BSA Group) respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (Privacy Act).

Koorong Books Pty Ltd, ABN: 93 001 583 759, is a member of the Bible Society Australia Group (BSA Group) trading as Koorong.

In this policy, personal information and sensitive information have the same meanings as under the Privacy Act.
This policy sets out the BSA Group commitment to you about information we may hold about you.

How do we collect and hold information?

The BSA Group will generally collect and hold information about you (whether personal information or sensitive information), obtained in person, via phone, print materials or digital platforms (including via cookies) from you or from others who provide the information to us.

What information do we collect and hold?

Personal information

The types of personal information we collect about you will be directly related to the specific purpose for which it has been collected. How much personal information you choose to disclose to us is completely up to you, but limited information may restrict our ability to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Personal information collected may include your name, date of birth, email address, phone number(s), street address and banking or payment card information, and collection occurs when you engage with the BSA Group, including when you:

  • donate
  • purchase a product
  • register to attend an event
  • make an enquiry, provide feedback or make a complaint
  • apply for employment.

Sensitive information

BSA Group do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is relevant and would only do so with your prior consent.

Web (including statistical) information

When you visit BSA Group websites, the relevant site server collects a range of data by automated means – such as cookies – including:

  • your server address and browser type – to enable us to tailor the website to your interests and requirements;
  • the date, time and duration of your visit – to enable us to know the website’s busy times;
  • pages accessed, and documents downloaded – to inform us about popular and important documents.

You can change the privacy settings of your browser to refuse cookies or opt to be notified each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

What will we do with information we hold about you?

Use and disclosure of information

The BSA Group will never disclose any sensitive information about you we hold unless we have your consent to do so.
We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you provide it or related secondary purpose(s) which you would reasonably expect. This includes, for example:

  • providing the products and/or services you have requested from us
  • offering new products and/or services that may interest you
  • providing you with email newsletters to which you have specifically subscribed
  • responding to any enquiries, feedback or complaints made by you; and
  • assessing any application for employment with us.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other members of the BSA Group
  • contractors and third-party service providers engaged to supply our products and/or services
  • other entities or people for whom we have your consent to share information; and
  • government and legal authorities with whom we are obliged to share information.

By providing the BSA Group with your information, you consent to its disclosure to any recipient outside Australia. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act and our instructions.

We, or third parties engaged to act on our behalf, may contact you from time to time with marketing material about our products or services, where you have consented to this or where we believe you would reasonably expect us to do so. You may opt out of receiving this material at any time by taking the steps in any “unsubscribe” instructions we send to you or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Security of information

BSA Group will take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

This includes complying with the international Payment Card Information Data Security Standard, which covers the security of payment card systems and information.

Retention and destruction of personal and sensitive information

Where the BSA Group no longer needs your information for the purpose for which it was collected and we are not legally required to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy it.

Access to and correction of information

On request and subject to limited exceptions (under the Australian Privacy Principles) the BSA Group must provide you access to your information.

You may also request an amendment or correction of information we hold about you.

Requests must be in writing to the Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer will respond to you within a reasonable period after the request is made and, if agreed, give access in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

The BSA Group may charge you for providing access to the information, dependent upon the recovery time, amount and nature of access required. The Privacy Officer will advise and agree with you any applicable charge prior to providing access.

Questions and feedback

If you have any questions or feedback about this policy or our commitments, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Bible Society Australia
GPO Box 4161
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 242 537
Email: privacyofficer@biblesociety.org.au

If your feedback is a complaint, the BSA Group will advise what (if any) action is considered appropriate or if we do not agree with you, we will provide reasons. If you remain unsatisfied you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Nothing in this policy can be construed to limit your rights under any contractual arrangements you may have with the BSA Group or any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

Addendum/FAQ to be read in conjunction with the Privacy Policy

How do we collect and hold personal information?

When we collect personal information from you, we make a record of it. We do this when:

  • You buy goods, events or services through Koorong;
  • You register with us, for example to create an account, to become a member of one of our programs, or to have information sent to you;
  • You communicate with us online;
  • You take part in our promotions, competitions, testimonials, surveys, and focus groups.

We use personal information in the following ways:

  • To provide, deliver, source, administer, improve, and personalise our products and services;
  • To process payments and provide refunds and discounts;
  • To enable our third-party service providers to provide us with IT products and services, including product investigations, data processing, data analysis, business consulting, auditing, archiving, printing, delivery, and mailing;
  • To combine or compile with publicly available information for the processing or creation of marketing offers and other communications;
  • To personalise our customers’ shopping experience, including, where appropriate, identifying individuals;
  • To communicate with our customers, including about product recalls and responding to queries and complaints;
  • For fraud prevention, including the protection of our customers’ information, eg. credit card information;
  • To develop and expand our operations to better suit our customers’ needs, eg. planning for future store locations;
  • To keep our customers’ information as current and accurate as possible;

Other

Cookies Statement

A cookie is a small text file created by a web server and stored on your computer, enabling a unique identification to be given to your computer. Cookies enable our systems to track your clicks as you browse and shop online and move between pages on our site. The cookie also helps us to greet you personally and keep track of the items in your shopping basket without taking extra time to re-verify your password on each page. We do not use cookies to retrieve or store personal information about you from your computer. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are being used. By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the online features offered by Koorong. We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled. By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the online features offered by Koorong, including being able to shop with us online.

Browser information

Our service provider makes a record of your visit to our website and logs information from your browser including your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, and the type of browser used. This is done as a fraud prevention measure, to enable us to evaluate our website usage, and to improve our online service. The information collected is not linked back to individual users except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs. In addition, when you use our online search facility, we collect information about your product searches and browsing history. Koorong uses this information to evaluate our service and to determine whether we are providing the types of products and services our customers desire. Such information is not linked back to individual users.

Email and other communication preferences

The Koorong website provides users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where information is requested.

Our online registration form and other online forms contain an email correspondence opt-out checkbox; by submitting the form without checking this box you will be entitled to receive email correspondence notifying you about sales and other events, special offers, new and upcoming releases, and online catalogues.

If you have already submitted your registration information and granted your permission to receive email correspondence you may opt-out by amending your preferences at My Koorong > My Preferences or by contacting our Privacy Officer at Bible Society Australia, GPO Box 4161, Sydney NSW 2001.

Koorong may also use the postal correspondence information you supply to provide you with periodic mailings containing information about sales and other events, special offers, and new and upcoming releases. If you do not wish to receive such mailings please opt-out by amending your preferences at My Koorong > My Preferences or by contacting our Privacy Officer at Bible Society Australia, GPO Box 4161, Sydney NSW 2001.

Where we receive a request from you with respect to your privacy options as noted above, we will use our reasonable efforts to delete the relevant personal information from our records. However, we cannot guarantee that the information has been deleted; there is a possibility that a residual copy of the information will be retained on a back-up system.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure by a range of security measures. These measures include computer network and building security systems, restricted access, firewalls, expert computer monitoring, and passwords for checking identity before disclosing information. Information submitted via our website is submitted via our secure site (secure.koorong.com) which uses standard technology to ensure your information is kept private. One of the key components of secure.koorong.com is the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Information on our website is protected by encryption and firewall technology.
Only authorised employees are permitted to access your personal information. All employees must comply with our Privacy Policy and company handbook with respect to customer details; employees who violate our Privacy Policy may be subject to disciplinary action.

We will take reasonable steps to implement and maintain security precautions and endeavour to prevent unauthorised access to, disclosure, or use of submitted information. However, as no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, Koorong is unable to guarantee that unauthorised access to submitted information will not occur, either during transmission of that information or after we receive that information.

Koorong takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information it no longer requires.
Your Member Number and password enable Koorong to verify you are a registered customer and to help us to ensure your personal information is kept secure. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password. We do not disclose your password via email or telephone. A verification process is in place for instances where resetting your password is necessary.

You should sign out or close your browser once you have completed your shopping to ensure others cannot access your personal information.

Links to other sites

The Koorong website may contain links to websites of other companies and organisations. Koorong is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, Koorong will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself when transacting with us. For example, you may provide us with feedback via our online feedback form, or respond to surveys or direct marketing activities without identifying yourself. However, we require personal information concerning you to provide you with services you have requested, to process your order, to verify your identity, and to deliver the goods you have requested.

Was this article helpful?